Skip to content

Today’s Soundtrack

October 4, 2010

One week to go on a pressure-cooker.

Time to rock that mother.

Animal – Def Leppard
Perfect blend of hard-ass snare, fuzz-pop, and teen angst…part of a complete rock breakfast.

Hammer to Fall – Queen
We’re just gonna scream it louder and louder.

Walking on a Thin Line – Huey Lewis and the News
Under-appreciated track from Sports. Do yourself a favor and get the Special Edition with the session take version. I’m laying ten bucks on them using a Rat pedal on that speaker-shaker.

Don’t Stop Believing – Journey
If this isn’t the most romantic shit you’ve ever heard, you’ve never come home from work with dirt under your fingernails.

Running On Empty – Jackson Browne
The one with the 30-second warm-up, not the radio edit.

All Night Long – Lionel Ritchie
The dude is R&B, personified. Every retro mix needs this tune.

Catch My Fall – Billy Idol
The original session take was a stripped-down rockabilly number with bass that will punch you through the wall.

We’re Not Gonna Take It – Bif Naked
Cuz she’s hot. Period.

Semi-Charmed Life – Third Eye Blind
Best Song About Drugs Disguised As Teen Romance Ever.

Night Fever – Bee Gees
Disco will never die.

a-b-a-b-a – Bullfrog
Dope. Every mix needs dope.

Diggin – Seatbelts
From the Cowboy Bebop anime movie. See you, space cowboy…

Paradise City – GnR
Just for the first minute. Over and over and over and over.

If You Want Blood – AC/DC
Air Drummers of the world, UNITE!!

Been Caught Stealing – Jane’s Addiction
You damn right I been caught stealin’…

All Summer Long – Kid Rock
And that is exactly what I been caught stealing.

Love\Hate – Liz Phair
The Go-Go’s, but FROM HELL.

Sweet Jane – Lou Reed
The one with the 3-minute wall of distortion intro from Rock n Roll Animal.

Goods – Mates of State
The craziest song I’ve ever heard. Makes the list just for that.

Consciousness Raising as a Social Tool – The Pursuit of Happiness
Flat-out Can Rock, with drums that will make your heart explode.

Higher Love – Steve Winwood
Slickest production values the 80’s had to offer. R&B wrapped in pink pop bubblegum and laced with that silky soprano that only Winwood can pull off. This one’s got it all, brothers and sisters.

No Sugar Tonight – The Guess Who
Burton Cummings is the God of Unrequited Love As Explained in a Cup of Coffee.

Dare – Stan Bush
Megatron must be stopped, no matter the cost.

I Wanna Be Sedated – The Ramones
For obvious reasons.

Left of the Dial – The Replacements
Starts with a guitar wail that shred your soul; ends with a rock n roll promise. The Real Frakking Deal.

Jump – Van Halen
Valerie Bertinelli doesn’t know what she’s missing.

Meet Me in the Middle – The Arrows
If you were born past 1985, you wouldn’t even know what I’m talking about.

I Can Dream About You – Dan Hartman
Cuz you know how to hold me just right.

It’s Not Unusual – Tom Jones
The ultimate musical non sequitur. Can be inserted anywhere. It could be the Toronto Symphony Orchestra playing Stravinsky or some speed-metal band playing the Bovine…you drop the needle on TJ, and everyone’s dancing.

She Sells Sanctuary – The Cult
I don’t think anyone’s ever figured out what the hell he’s singing, but honestly, who cares?

Come Out Fighting – Easterhouse
One-hit wonder that’s been lost in the neon fog of the 80’s. We’re bringing it back.

Absurd – Fluke
Anybody with a high votes love.

Fool in the Rain – Led Zeppelin
Awesome later LZ, with Bonham strangely under tight control.

Angel From Montgomery – Leslie Spit Treeo
Angriest. Loudest. Hardest. Country song. Ever.

Casanova – Levert
Cuz me and Romeo aint never been friends, baby.

I Love You, Suzanne – Lou Reed
And now I’m back to show you I can really make some romance.

He Got Game – Public Enemy
Classic lick on classic wax. PE. 1998.

Perfect Way – Scritti Politti
80’s New Wave. One Hit Wonder. More synthesizers than a 70’s Bowie concert. Need I say more?

1979 – Smashing Pumpkins
The fastest slow song ever.

Hot n Cold – Katy Perry
Cuz she’s just as hot.

Love Somebody – Rick Springfield
Classic rock. Straight up, no chaser.

Play That Funky Music – Wild Cherry
You got your rock n roll in my disco. They’re the two great tastes that taste great together.

Hot in the City – Billy Idol
The remix from Vital Idol. Sit back, do the lip-curl, and enjoy.

Girls With Guns – Tommy Shaw
Girls with guns are hawt with a ‘w’, Sister Christian.

Catch My Disease – Ben Lee
Cuz that’s the way I like it, baby.

Advertisements
No comments yet

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: